Academy Ballet

Privacy & Confidentiality Policy

 

 

Privacy Statement

Academy Ballet recognises that every individual has the right to ensure their personal information is accurate and secure, and only used or disclosed to achieve the outcomes for which it was initially collected. Personal information will be managed open and transparently in a way that protects an individual’s privacy and respects their rights under Australian Privacy laws.

 

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information as it is necessary for us to carry out at Academy Ballet and to comply with our legal obligations. Information may also be collected to comply with other Laws including State Laws.

 

During the enrolment process administration will explain what information we need to collect and why.

 

Personal information includes name, address, date of birth, gender, family contact details, emergency contact details, payment details, records, medical information and medical management plans. Administration will advise families about our Privacy & Confidentiality Policy and how to access it.

 

We usually collect information directly from the parent on guardian in writing or verbally. We may also collect information through our website, social media pages, Family Court Law Orders or Agreements, special needs agencies and training courses.

 

In most cases, if we are unable to collect relevant personal information, we will be unable to enrol a child at Academy Ballet.

 

Academy Ballet stores personal information in a password protected program called DanceStudioPro. Academy Ballet does not store credit card details, we use a third party called Stripe who comply with the Global Privacy Policy, their Policy can be found here: https://stripe.com/au/privacy

 

Disclosure (sharing)

 

We make reasonable efforts to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data.

 

Academy Ballet does not sell or rent Personal information to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We share your Personal Data with trusted entities, as outlined below.

a. Academy Ballet: we share data with Academy Ballet entities in order to provide our services and for internal administration purposes.

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

    • to our professional advisors

    • to law enforcement authorities, it we suspect that an unlawful act is being committed or that such disclosure will prevent that unlawful act; or

    • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

 

Rights and choices

 

You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal information:

a. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required to provide you with our Services.

b. How you can see or change your account Personal Information. If You would like to review, correct, or update Personal Data that You have previously disclosed to us, please contact us admin@academyballet.com.au

 

You have the right to:

  • request confirmation of whether Academy Ballet processes Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal information;

  • request that Academy Ballet rectifies or updates your Personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;

  • request that Academy Ballet erase your Personal information in certain circumstances provided by law;

  • request that Academy Ballet restrict the use of your Personal information in certain circumstances

 

Where the processing of your Personal information is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal information on grounds relating to your particular situation.

 

How to make a complaint

 

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information please contact Sinead by email sinead@academyballet.com.au or phone 0407 921 361 or in person at the studio.

 

Sinead will investigate the complaint transparently and advise you of a course of action appropriate to the complaint.

 

Academy Ballet is bound by the Australian Privacy Policy.

 

If a suitable course of action cannot be found please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

 

 

Contact Details

 

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Academy Ballet

admin@academyballet.com.au

sinead@academyballet.com.au

0412 855 295

Visit Us:

Shop 121, The Entertainment Quarter,

Moore Park NSW 2021

Postal Address

3 Vialoux Ave

Paddington NSW 2021

Phone us:

0412 855 295

Email Us:

admin@academyballet.com.au

Our Mission

To inspire and empower young people

through dance by creating meaningful connections in and out of the studio.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram

© 2019 Academy Ballet.